Exhibitor Information

Congratulations to Our Past Award Winners!

Best of Show – Automobile

1935 Avions Voisin Type C25 Aerodyne, Peter Mullin

Best of Show – Motorcycle

1950 Vincent Series C Black Shadow, Tim Holcroft

 

Special Award Presentations

  • Honoring Sid Biberman, In Memoriam
  • Honoring Randy Ema
  • Honoring Bob McKee
  • Honoring Bob Shaw
  • Honoring the Auto Historica Founders: Lou Natenshon, Pat Morse, Carl Edwards, Fred Egloff, Bill Siegfriedt

Class and Special Awards

Gone But Not Forgotten: 1938 Georges Irat, Lane Motor Museum

The Buddy Palumbo Award: 1957 Messerschmitt KR201, Jim Garbo

Hagerty Youth Judge First Place Award: 1962 Excalibur RS, Robert Shaw

Second Place: 1939 Packard Super 8, John W. and Jacqueline Roberts

Third Place: 1957 Ferrari Series 1 250 PF Cabriolet, Joe and Sharon Hayes

 

Cooper Technica Excellence In Restoration: 1969 Chevrolet Camaro “Yenko,” James Christopher Pearse

 

Meguiar’s Ultimate Finish: 1963 Facel Vega Facel II, Hilary Raab

 

Gerber Collision & Glass and PPG Excellence in Paint Award: 1949 Willys-Overland Jeepster, Gail Manz]

 

This Car Matters for Historically Important Vehicles: 1973 Porsche 911S, Candyce Jones

 

HVA/FIVA Trophy for an Important Original Vehicles: 1934 Chrysler Airflow CV Imperial, Richard H. Driehaus

 

America Rising: American Post-War Best in Class: 1955 Chrysler C300, Bill Knauz

Award of Distinction: 1964.5 Ford Mustang, Gail Wise

Award of Distinction: 1960 Ford Galaxie Sunliner, Anthony Leidig

 

European Renaissance: European Post-War Best in Class: 1952 Aston Martin Lagonda Drop Head Coupe, Paul Knowlton

Award of Distinction: 1956 Mercedes 190SL, Emil Besier

Award of Distinction: 1955 Maserati Zagato, Joe and Sharon Hayes

 

50 Years of 911: Porsche “Bob Follmer” Best In Class: 1994 Porsche 911 Speedster, Henri Weil

Award of Distinction: 1985 Porsche 911, Mark Toth

Award of Distinction: 2007 Porsche 997 GT3 RS, Keith Clark

 

America’s Dream: Corvette Best In Class: 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Z06, Jeffry Boston

Award of Distinction: 1957 Chevrolet Corvette, Dana Banfield

Award of Distinction: 1958  Chevrolet Corvette Roadster, Alan Shevel

 

Horsepower Wars: Muscle Cars Best In Class: 1969 Oldsmobile Hurst Olds, John Arps

Award of Distinction: 1962 Chevrolet Bel Air, William Collopy

Award of Distinction: 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS, Ronald Mikrut

 

Think Small: Mini Cars Best In Class: 1937 Austin EB Nippy, Robert Anderson

Award of Distinction: 1963 Goggomobil TL-250, Najeeb Khan

Award of Distinction: 1962 Austin Mini Countryman (woody wagon), Arnie Press

 

Singles, Twins and Fours: Motorcycles Best In Class: 1974 Laverda SF2 750, Bob Angone

Award of Distinction: 1963 Phelon & Moore M120, Laddie Peknik

Award of Distinction: 1927 Henderson DeLuxe, Ed Zender

 

Shadow and Lightning: Vincent Motorcycles Best in Class:  1950 Vincent Series Black Shadow, Tim Holcroft

Award of Distinction: 1936 Vincent HRD Comet 500 Series A, Glenn Shriver

Award of Distinction:  Vincent Custom Vincent Special “Vincati”, Sid Biberman

 

Haute Couture: European Post-War Best in Class:  1938 Bugatti T-57, Herbert E. Brumder

Award of Distinction: 1920 Vauxhall D Type, Robert Lederer

Award of Distinction:  1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III, Glenn and Martha Kushner

 

Before the War: American Pre-War Best in Class:  1931 Chrysler CG Imperial, Mark Hyman

Award of Distinction: 1932 Packard 900 Light Eight, Jack Smith

Award of Distinction: 1930 Lincoln L Phaeton – 7 Passenger Sport Convertible, Richard P. Schuld

 

Stars of Indy: Indy Cars Best in Class:  1972 All-American Racers Indy Eagle, Rick Dresang and Peter Utecht

Award of Distinction: 1965 Brawner Hawk Indy Car, Charles “Rick” Parsons

Award of Distinction: 1964 Eigert Indy Car, Colin Comer

 

American Royalty: Duesenberg Best in Class:  1929 Duesenberg J, Paul W. Hedburn

 

Flights of Fancy: Voisin Best in Class:  1935 Avions Voisin Type C25 Aerodyne, Peter Mullin